[ 3 / a / adv / an / asp / cgl / ck / co / diy / fa / g / gd / int / jp / k / lit / m / mlp / mu / n / o / out / p / po / sci / sp / tg / toy / trv / tv / v / vg / vp / vr / w / wsg / x]

/diy/ - Do-It-Yourself

<< back to board
[Delete this thread]

Anonymous 07/06/14(Sun)06:13 UTC+1 No.663281 Report

Has any of you ever made a mold for aluminum out of paper clay?
I fired paper clay many times and it always ended up with a crumbly texture that barely manages to keep from turning into dust.And I dried it for days before firing.
So I would like to make this thread devoted to alternative methods of mold making for high temperature casting.
I was thinking of using charcoal dust and organic glue , and I am thinking of casting something like 50-100 g not much heat.
For those of you who do not know paper clay is clay with added processed cellulose fiber.It is done to give it more strenght while wet.
Picture is an example of paper clay sculpture(not mine)
>>
Anonymous 07/06/14(Sun)11:53 UTC+1 No.663349 Report

>>663281
What like two part moulds, or moulds for investment casting? Permanent moulds?

>So I would like to make this thread devoted to alternative methods of mold making for high temperature casting.

You could probably try making two part moulds out of Fire Cement. Or Mill moulds from higher melting point metals. Iron cement should also work.

Other than that it's just trial and error with various different sands and binders.

Back in the day it was sand, clay and horse shit:

http://web.comhem.se/vikingbronze/casting.htm

A number of recipes for Core Sands should be ok - like a mix of fine sand and 5% Portland cement, takes forever to harden though.

Investment powder for lost wax casting isn't that expensive though. And I assume you already know how to Sand Cast.
>>
Anonymous 07/08/14(Tue)10:15 UTC+1 No.664306 Report

Potter here. Are you making your own pclay? what is the percentage of pulp to clay, and what is the firing temp of the clay? Crumbly texture makes it seem like you've got a very high percentage of pulp (over 50%) and it may be affecting the maturation temp of the clay, depending on the type of pulp. Straight up cellulose from tp or cotton is not going to change the maturity temp too much, but copy paper actually has an addition of kaolin, so you'd need to fire it 1-2 cones hotter. Cellulose insulation has fire retardants that'll flux the clay and lower the maturing temp by 1-2 cones. Doesn't sound like that's the case.

Orrr, is this organic paperclay that isn't meant to be fired? Anyhoo, the purpose of pclay is to give it better all around green strength, but usually the porosity gives lower fired strength. Not sure this is what you want to be using. Sounds like you want to be investment casting, lost wax process type stuff.
All the content on this website comes from 4chan.org. All trademarks and copyrights on this page are owned by their respective parties. Images uploaded are the responsibility of the Poster. Comments are owned by the Poster. 4chanArchive is not affiliated with 4chan.